Research

Website Traffic by Country 2026: Internet Users & Trends

Website traffic by country 2026 chart showing the countries with the most internet users, led by China and India

Last updated: · Every figure is linked to its original source · Compiled by the Netotraffic research team

Where do the world’s internet users and website visitors live? Six billion people are now online, but they are spread very unevenly: some countries are almost fully connected, others still have more than half their people offline, and devices, traffic growth and even bot traffic vary sharply by country. This page gathers the latest verified statistics on internet users, mobile use, traffic growth and traffic quality by country, with a link to the original source for every number.

Key website traffic by country statistics (2026)

6.04Bpeople use the internet, 73.2% of the world
1.30Binternet users in China, the most of any country
2.2Bpeople are still offline worldwide
44%of internet users live in China, India or the US (Netotraffic analysis)
  • 6.04 billion people used the internet in October 2025, up 294 million in a year.[1]
  • China (1.30B) and India (1.03B) are the only countries with more than a billion internet users; the US is third with 324 million.[2]
  • Among the 11 countries covered, the UK has the highest connection rate, at 97.8%; Nigeria and Pakistan are below 46%.[2]
  • 94% of people in high-income countries use the internet, against 23% in low-income countries.[3]
  • India has 440 million people offline, more than any other country covered here.[2]
  • In 117 countries, more than half of web traffic comes from mobile devices.[6]
  • 40% of global bot traffic comes from the United States.[6]

How many people use the internet worldwide?

6.04 billion people used the internet in October 2025, 73.2% of the world’s population, according to DataReportal. That is 294 million more than a year earlier (+5.1%).[1]

The ITU’s official estimate is similar: about 6 billion people, roughly three-quarters of the world, are online in 2025, and the online population grew by more than 240 million during the year. 2.2 billion people remain offline, down from 2.3 billion in 2024.[3]

Which countries have the most internet users?

China has the most internet users, with 1.30 billion, followed by India (1.03 billion) and the United States (324 million), according to DataReportal’s Digital 2026 country reports.[2]

Internet users and penetration by country, end of 2025
CountryInternet usersShare of population onlinePeople offline
United Kingdom68.1M97.8%—
Germany78.5M93.5%—
United States324M93.1%23.8M
China1.30B91.6%119M
Japan107M87.0%—
Brazil185M86.9%28.0M
Mexico110M83.5%—
Indonesia230M80.5%55.8M
India1.03B70.0%440M
Pakistan117M45.6%—
Nigeria109M45.5%—

Source: DataReportal / Kepios, Digital 2026 country reports. “—” = not stated in the report summary.[2]

Netotraffic analysis: China, India and the US together have 1,300M + 1,030M + 324M = 2.65 billion internet users, or 2.65 ÷ 6.04 = 44% of everyone online. The 11 countries above account for about 3.66 billion users, roughly 61% of the world’s internet population.

Where are people still offline?

2.2 billion people are still offline, and 96% of them live in low- and middle-income countries, according to the ITU. India alone has 440 million people offline.[3][2]

The digital divide: share of people using the internet, 2025
GroupOnlinevs.Online
High-income countries94%Low-income countries23%
Urban areas85%Rural areas58%
Men77%Women71%
Ages 15–2482%Rest of the population72%

Source: ITU Facts and Figures 2025.[3]

  • 5G reaches 84% of people in high-income countries, but only 4% in low-income countries.[3]
  • India’s 440 million offline people are 30% of its population; in China, 119 million (8.4%) are offline.[2]
Netotraffic analysis: India’s 440 million offline people are about 20% of the world’s offline population (440M ÷ 2.2B). With penetration under 46%, Nigeria and Pakistan are among the largest growth markets for new internet users in the coming years.

How does mobile vs desktop traffic differ by country?

More than half of web traffic comes from mobile devices in 117 countries and regions.[6] India (77.3%) and Nigeria (75.2%) are among the most mobile-heavy, while desktop still carries about half of traffic in the US, Canada and Japan.[4]

Share of web traffic by device, September 2026
CountryMobileDesktop
India77.3%22.1%
Nigeria75.22%24.36%
Germany59.85%38.31%
United Kingdom53.56%41.78%
China52.56%46.21%
United States49.1%48.47%
Canada46.36%50.56%
Japan45.78%51.83%
Worldwide58.99%39.26%

Source: StatCounter Global Stats (tablet share not shown).[4] See our Mobile vs Desktop Traffic Statistics 2026 for more countries and trends.

  • Android runs on 69.17% of mobile web traffic worldwide, but in the US, iOS leads with 53.59%.[5]
  • In 27 countries, Android’s share of mobile traffic was above 90% in 2025; Papua New Guinea was highest at 97%, and Sudan, Malawi, Bangladesh and Ethiopia were all at 95% or more.[6]

Where is internet traffic growing fastest?

Global internet traffic grew 19% in 2025, according to Cloudflare. Botswana and Sudan were the only countries where traffic more than doubled during the year.[6]

  • Botswana’s traffic peaked at 298% above its baseline in November 2025, driven largely by new Starlink satellite service.[6]
  • Starlink’s total traffic grew 2.3× in 2025; in countries where it already operated, the fastest growth was in Benin (51×), Timor-Leste (19×) and Botswana (16×).[6]
  • Cloudflare recorded 174 major internet outages in 2025; almost half were government-ordered shutdowns.[6]

Which countries send the most bot traffic and ad fraud?

The United States originates 40% of global bot traffic, and Amazon Web Services and Google Cloud together originate a quarter of it, according to Cloudflare.[6] Bad bot shares and ad fraud rates also vary widely by country.

Traffic quality by country
CountryMeasureRateSource
IndonesiaAd impressions flagged invalid, Q1 202659.17%Fraudlogix [8]
UkraineAd impressions flagged invalid, Q1 202653.35%Fraudlogix [8]
United StatesAd impressions flagged invalid, Q1 202620.37%Fraudlogix [8]
GermanyAd impressions flagged invalid, Q1 20261.99%Fraudlogix [8]
NetherlandsAd impressions flagged invalid, Q1 20261.02%Fraudlogix [8]
United StatesWeb ad traffic flagged invalid, Q2 202625%Pixalate [9]
United KingdomWeb ad traffic flagged invalid, Q2 202618%Pixalate [10]
IrelandShare of all web traffic from bad bots, 202371%Imperva [7]
GermanyShare of all web traffic from bad bots, 202367.5%Imperva [7]
United StatesShare of all web traffic from bad bots, 202335.4%Imperva [7]

Each vendor measures a different sample and definition, so compare countries within one source only. Germany, for example, looks clean in Fraudlogix’s ad data (1.99%) but shows a high bad-bot share in Imperva’s web-traffic data. See our Bot Traffic and Ad Fraud statistics for details.

How should you choose which countries to target?

Match the country to your offer, language and checkout, then check device mix and traffic quality before you spend.

  • Size vs reach: China and India have the most users, while the UK, Germany and the US have over 93% of their people online. Choose based on your offer, language and where you can deliver.
  • Plan for the device mix: in India or Nigeria, about three-quarters of traffic is mobile; in the US, Canada and Japan, desktop still carries about half.
  • Test for your audience’s phones: Android dominates most markets, iPhone leads in the US.
  • Check traffic quality by country: segment GA4 by country and compare engagement and conversions.
  • Watch growth markets: countries with low connection rates, such as Nigeria and Pakistan (both under 46%), have the most room to grow.

Need visitors from specific countries?

Netotraffic offers website traffic by location, including USA traffic by state, delivered through native ad placements and trackable in GA4.

Methodology and sources

We compiled statistics from DataReportal’s Digital 2026 country reports (Kepios analysis), the ITU, StatCounter, Cloudflare and traffic-quality vendors, and checked every figure against its original source page on October 7, 2026. DataReportal and ITU use slightly different methods, so their global totals differ a little (6.04 billion vs about 6 billion). Calculations marked “Netotraffic analysis” are our own and show the formula used. We did not include internet speed rankings because the leading index restricts commercial reuse of its data.

We update this page every year. Last update: October 7, 2026.

If you use these statistics, please link to this page and mention Netotraffic.

Sources

  1. DataReportal / Kepios (2025). Digital 2026: Global Overview Report. datareportal.com
  2. DataReportal / Kepios (2025). Digital 2026 country reports: China · India · United States · Indonesia · Brazil · Pakistan · Mexico · Nigeria · Japan · Germany · United Kingdom
  3. ITU (2025). Facts and Figures 2025 press release. itu.int
  4. StatCounter Global Stats (2026). Desktop vs Mobile vs Tablet Market Share: worldwide · India · Nigeria · US
  5. StatCounter Global Stats (2026). Mobile Operating System Market Share: worldwide · US
  6. Cloudflare (2025). Cloudflare Radar 2025 Year in Review. blog.cloudflare.com
  7. Imperva (2024). 2024 Bad Bot Report (2023 data). imperva.com
  8. Fraudlogix (2026). Ad Fraud Statistics Q1 2026. fraudlogix.com
  9. Pixalate (2026). Q2 2026 IVT & Ad Fraud Benchmarks, North America. pixalate.com
  10. Pixalate (2026). Q2 2026 IVT & Ad Fraud Benchmarks, EMEA. pixalate.com
0
0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop